USATF.tv
NationWide
Upcoming Events…
Indoor Youth Meet
Plans are currently underway to host an indoor youth track and field competition February 15, 2012 at the Bison Sports Arena in Fargo, ND following the NDSU Bison Open track and field meet. This would make for a great day of track and field; collegiate competition followed by a youth meet!!

2012 Championships
Track and Field – June 8 – 9, Aberdeen, SD
Cross Country – November 3, Aberdeen, SD

New Website
The Dakotas Association has a new and enhanced website. Check it out at www.dakotas.usatf.org
 
In Review…
Track and Field
On June 10-11 the USAT Dakotas Youth, Open, and Masters Track and Field Championships were held in Aberdeen, SD. There were approximately 125 athletes vying for medals. Eighty-two youth went on to compete in the USATF Junior Olympic Regional 8 Championships at Hamline University in St. Paul, MN.  The USATF National Junior Olympic Championships in Wichita, Kansas the last week of July.

TEAM NODAK Awarded Mark Springer Travel Grant                               by Jeff Koppenhaver
Team NoDak had a great year and one to build on thanks to the leadership and dedication of Coaches Rory Beil and Kyle Carlson and a great group of volunteer coaches.  There were 82 kids registered to compete from the Dakotas at the Region 8 USATF Junior Olympic Meet in St. Paul. Team NoDak had fourteen (14) 1st place finishes!!!  Twenty-nine (29) youth from Team NoDak qualified for the National Junior Olympic Meet, which was held the last week in July in Wichita, KS.  We applied for and received a Mark Springer Travel Grant of $1,250. It was evenly split among the 20+ registered for the National meet to help defray the cost of travel.   Team NoDak had some top ten finishers and made a good showing at our first USATF Junior Olympic National meet.  We look forward to an even better year ahead in 2012.  Here are the individual results as best as I know:
 
*Tuesday -- July 26, 2011*
10:45 am   2000 Meter Steeple Chase -- Katie Bostrom - 4th

*Thursday – July 28, 2011*
8:00 am     Midget Boys Javelin - Blake Fiegiber - 18th
8:45 am     Midget Girls 200 Meter Dash - 1st Round - Katelyn Carlson - 24th
12:00 pm   Intermediate Girls Discus - Kayla Hochhalter - 28th
1:45 pm     Youth Girls 800 Meter Run - 1st Round - Katie Bye - 18th

*Friday – July 29, 2011*
9:00 am     Midget Girls 100 Meter Dash - 1st Round - Katelyn Carlson - 6th
9:00 am     Intermediate Girls Pole Vault -- Marissa Koppy - 18th
11:30 am   Youth Girls 1500 Meter Run - 1st Round - Katie Bye - 26th
11:30 am   Intermediate G 1500 Meter Run - 1st Round - Katie Bostrom - 17th
12:00 pm   Intermediate Girls Shot Put - Kayla Hochhalter - 16th
12:00 pm   Intermediate Girls Triple Jump - Libby LeDoux - 16th
12:00 pm   Bantam Boys Javelin - Marcus Hochhalter - 26th
1:00 pm     Midget Boys 400 Meter Dash - 1st Round -- Beau Brannan - 21st
1:00 pm     Youth Girls 400 Dash Meter Dash - 1st Round - Katie Bye - 28th
6:00 pm     Midget Girls 4x100 Meter Relay -- 1st Round -- Abby Ringdahl, Meghan Schneider/Kaia Beil, Piper Johnson, Katelyn Carlson - 10th
6:00 pm     Midget Boys 4x100 Meter Relay -1st Round - Inno N., Andy Baer, Blake Fiegiber, Beau Brannan - 20th

*Saturday – July 30, 2011*
8:00 am     Intermediate Girls Javelin - Kayla Hochhalter - 5th
12:00 pm   Midget Girls Long Jump - Abby Ringdahl and Piper Johnson - 23rd & 18th
12:00 pm   Bantam Boys Shot Put - Marcus Hochhalter - 19th
12:00 pm   Youth Girls Javelin - Kauri Hochhalter - 34th
 
*Sunday – July 31, 2011*
8:00 am     Youth Girls Long Jump - Libby LeDoux - 25th
9:45 am     Midget Girls 100 Meter Dash - Finals - Katelyn Carlson - 8th

Cross Country
On November 5, 2011, the Dakotas Association Cross Country Championships were held in Aberdeen, SD for all age groups.  There were 51 runners in the meet. Top finishers qualify for the National Championships in South Carolina in early December.
Masters Road Runners Recognition
 
USA Track & Field (USATF) reminds its members about the Pheidippides Award program, a participatory recognition award for masters athletes (40+ years.) The award was initiated in 2008 in partnership with National Masters News to provide the “every day” runner with the opportunity to be recognized by USATF for their frequent participation in road races.
 
“USATF is proud to be able to offer this award to the running community as it is something different. Rather than simply rewarding the speed of someone’s  performance in a given race we are rewarding athletes for the number of times they cross the finish line in races throughout the country,” states Don Lein, USATF Masters Long Distance Running Chair.
 
Award winners receive an attractive plaque engraved with their name and award level (gold, silver, bronze.) The awards are free to those earning enough points to qualify. To earn points toward one of the Pheidippides Award a runner must be a 2011 USATF member and compete in road races that use USATF certified courses. Athletes earn points based on their age and the number of races they finish during the 2011 calendar year.
 
For more information on the Pheidippides Award or to download the application, visit www.usatf.org/groups/RoadRunning.
fun?
 
USATF Dakotas Clubs in 2011
 
0044   Aberdeen Area Running Club    Aberdeen, SD       Gaylan Lang, 605-225-0100
                                                                                                         gaylanlang@abe.midco.net
 
0101   FCA Endurance                              Sioux Falls, SD    Chris Anderson, 605-335-7555 canderson@fca.org
 
0099   Fox Chase                                        Fargo, ND              Angela Tangen, 701-866-8022
                                                                                                         angelatangen@hotmail.com
 
0177   Lake Agassiz Pacers                     Fargo, ND              Monica Fedora, 701-298-3095
                                                                                                         eloeffler@hotmail.com
 
0133   Lean Horse Productions              Spearfish, SD       Jerry Dunn, 605-642-3534
                                                                                                         leanhorse@rushmore.com
 
0121   Prairie Striders                                Brookings, SD     Bob Bartling, 605-692-2414
                                                                                                         bbart@brookings.net
 
0175   Sioux Falls Pacers                         Sioux Falls, SD    Dan Weight, 605-838-7554
                                                                                                         dweight@sio.midco.net
 
0162   Team NoDak                                   Fargo, ND              Stevie Keller, 701-793-0374
                                                                                                         Stevie.Keller@ndsu.edu
 
0010   Team S2AQ                                      Fargo, ND              Myron Loberg, 701-540-5437
                                                                                                         myronp@ez-step.com
 
0122   Team SoDak                                    Watertown, SD     Casey Feininger, 605-886-1937
                                                                                                         casey.feininger@k12.sd.us
 
0138   WEM                                                  Rapid City, SD      605-390-6137
                                                                                                         emily@runcrazyhorse.com
 
 
Form or join a club and be a part of team competition!
 
Club/Organization Membership Benefits
Download a Club/Organization Membership Application
  • Certificate indicating the organization is registered with USATF for the current year
  • Liability insurance during registered club practices - more info (PDF)
  • The right to enter relay teams and have athletes represent their organization at USATF Championships
  • The right to use the USATF Club or USATF Organizational Member logo on promotional materials
        
                      
            
  • Notices of grant opportunities, fund raising opportunities, and other materials as they become available
  • Subscriptions to Fast Forward and Track Coach Magazine
  • Hardcopy USATF Rule Book
  • Availability of Directors & Officers liability insurance
  • Club name and contact information included on the USATF Club list
  • Welcome letter from the CEO of USATF
  • Voting privileges at Association meetings
  • Each local Association also provides Association-specific benefits
 
Form or join a club and be a part of team competition!