Age Divisions & Eligibility Requirements:

 

  Age Divisions                                                                                        

8 & under (born 2007+)

9 - 10 (born 2005-2006)

11 - 12 (born 2003-2004)

13 - 14 (born 2001-2002)

15 - 16 (born 1999-2000)

17 - 18 (born 1997-1998)

* athletes born in 1997 are also eligible if they do not turn 19 on or before 7/29/2015

Open & Masters – Contact Lynne Nacke

 

Individuals: Only U.S. citizens, aliens living in the United States and foreign exchange students are eligible to compete in these Championships.  See the USATF Rules for more information and exceptions.  A competitor must compete in his/her age division only.  There will be no "moving up" in any events, including relays.  Competitors in the 8 & Under, 9 - 10 and 11 - 12 age divisions may compete in a maximum of three (3) events, including relays.  Competitors in the 13 - 14, 15 - 16 and 17 - 18 age divisions may compete in a maximum of four (4) events, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.  All athletes must be 2015 members of USATF in good standing. 

 

Relay Teams: Only registered 2015 USATF member clubs may enter a relay team(s).  All athletes representing the club must be affiliated with and members of that club as part of their USATF membership.  Visit www.usatf.org/membership.

 

ENTRY PROCESS:

 

Individual Entries: $6 dollars per event

Relay Entries: $24 dollars per relay team

Decathlon/Heptathlon: $16 dollars per event

Triathlon/Pentathlon: $10 dollars per event

 

How to register for the meet: Valid 2015 USATF Membership and Proof of Birth is required for participation. 


1.Go to usatf.org and become a member of USA Track

·         If you have already purchased your 2015 USATF membership you are ready to enter the meet.

·         If you are a new member to USATF you must submit a copy of your proof of age (see below).

Please email proof of age to lynne.nacke@northern.edu or fax to 605-626-2238 ATTN: Coach Nacke. Send a copy of the athlete’s Proof of Birth (copy of birth certificate, passport, certified baptismal record, driver’s license or U.S. government identification). See Rule 300.1 (i) for further explanation.

 

·         You will then receive an email saying you are ready to enter the meet.
 

  1. Enter the meet – see registration online below:
  2. Print the athlete waiver and bring to the meet. (MUST BE SIGNED BY PARENT OR GUARDIAN)

 

Club coaches and athletes not affiliated with a club should register online at (Link will be available in late spring)   Late entries will not be allowed.  Fees must be paid online by the close of registration. Only VISA and electronic check will be accepted.  Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete.  Please validate data within Coach O for accuracy prior to submitting entry.  An instructional video on the online registration process may be accessed by visiting, http://coachoregistration.com/meet/entry/assets/videos/usatf/index.html. 

 

     

WAIVER:  All athletes who participate in the USATF Junior Olympic Program must complete the Junior Olympic Participant Waiver and Release form.  This form is already integrated in the online entry system and can be completed electronically; it can also be obtained via your association.  All forms must be submitted at the first round of the Junior Olympic series. 

 

AWARDS: USATF Junior Olympic medals will be awarded to the top three (3) individuals and the top three (3) relay teams in each event of each age division. 

 

ADVANCEMENTS: The top 8 individuals and relay teams in each event of each age division will advance to the USATF Region 8 Championships to be held on July 9-12th at Ames, IA.  All advancement/entry forms for the USATF Region 8 Championships must be completed, paid for, and submitted online by coaches or parents by the required deadline. See Dakotas.usatf.org prior to the Association meet for additional info regarding the region registration deadline.

 

SCHEDULE:

 

Combined Events – Day 1 – June 5, 2015

 

12PM                Decathlon (100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m) 15-16(B), 17-18(M)

12:30PM           Heptathlon (100H, HJ, SP, 200) 15-16(G), 17-18(W)

4PM      Pentathlon (80H, LJ, SP, HJ, 800/1500) 11-12(G-B), 13-14(G-B)

             Triathlon (SP, HJ, 200/400) 9-10(G), 9-10(B)

 

Combined Events – Day 2 – June 6, 2015


9 AM     Decathlon (110H, Discus, PV, Javelin, 1500)
              Heptathlon (LJ, Javelin, 800)

 

 

Track & Field – Day 2 – June 5, 2015

9:00 am 1500m, 3K, 5K Racewalk championships

Noon     Pole Vault Girls– (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              High Jump Girls – (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Long Jump Boys – (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Long Jump Girls - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Shot Put Girls - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Javelin Boys - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

 

2PM      Pole Vault Boys - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              High Jump Boys – (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Triple Jump Girls - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Triple Jump Boys - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              Shot Put Boys - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
              Javelin Girls - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

 

3PM      Discus Girls - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

             Hammer Throw Boys - (15-16), (17-18)

 

4PM      Discus Boys - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

             Hammer Throw Girls - (15-16), (17-18)

 

             *Open Women & Master Women follow (17-18) in field events.
             *Open Men & Master Men follow (17-18) in field events

 

Running Schedule – June 6, 2015

(8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18) *Girls followed by Boys in each age group. *Followed by Open W&M & Masters W&M.

 

1PM       2000m Steeple Chase - (15-16), (17-18)

              3000m Run – (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (G17-18)

              5000m Run – (B17-18), Open, M & W, Masters M&W

              4X100 Relay – All age groups

              80m Hurdles – (11-12)

              100m Hurdles – (13-14) (G15-16) (G17-18)

              110m Hurdles – (B15-16) (B17-18)

              100m Dash – All Age Groups

              400m Dash – All Age Groups

              4X800 Relay - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

              200m Dash – All Age Groups

              800m Run – All Age Groups

              200m Hurdles – (13-14)

              400m Hurdles – (15-16), (17-18)

              1500m Run – All Age Groups

              4X400 Relay – All Age Groups

              1500m Race Walk – (9-10), (11-12)

              3000m Race Walk – (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)

 

 

IMPLEMENT WEIGH-IN: At the Check-In Table. June 5 & 6 from 11PM- 1PM.

 

EVENT CHECK-IN: There will be separate check-in areas for Running and Field events.  Athletes must check in at these designated areas 45 minutes prior to the event's scheduled starting time.  All athletes will be required to remain in the designated warm-up areas after checking in.

 

EVENT RESULTS: During competition, event results will be posted near the Concessions. In addition, event results will be posted at www.dakotas.usatf.org and live results will be available at protracktiming.com

 

PROTESTS: There will be a $25 cash fee for all protests.  Protests must be submitted to the Protest Referee at once and not later than 30 minutes after a result has been announced.  The protest fee will be refunded if the protest is upheld. 

 

RULES – CONDUCT & FACILITY: 2015 USATF Youth Competition Rules, 2015 USATF Competition Rules (Open and Master)

 

GATE ADMISSION FEES: Free Admission

 

DIRECTIONS & PARKING: From Interstate I-29, turn East on 19th Ave. N. Continue for 1.3 mile to 18th St. N., turn right (South), travel 1/2 mile to 15th Ave. N., turn left. Park in the lot south of the track and field complex.

 

CONTACT:       

Name: Rory Beil: rorybeil@dakmed.org   (701) 893-6366

Name: Lynne Nacke, Dakotas USATF Youth Chair, 605-216-7167, lynne.nacke@northern.edu