USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2016 USATF Dakotas Championships
Friday, June 10, 2016 - Saturday, June 11, 2016
Swisher Field
Aberdeen, SD
On-Time Entry Deadline: 6/8/2016 2:59:08 PM

ENTRY PROCESS:
 
Individual Entries: $ 6 dollars per event
Relay Entries: $ 24 dollars per relay team
Decathlon/Heptathlon: $ 6 dollars per event
Triathlon/Pentathlon: $ 6 dollars per event
 
Club Administrators and Unattached Athletes REGISTER HERE.   Late entries will not be allowed.   Fees must be paid online or at day of the meet by noon on Saturday.  Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete. Accepted payments (Check or Exact Change) we will not have change for meet entries. Competitor check-in for Saturday is from 9:00AM-Noon only.  You must pay before Noon on Saturday or be scratched from the meet.
 
Valid 2016 USATF Membership and Proof of Birth is required for participation.  Before registration, please ensure that the membership chair has received (via mail or fax or text a picture) a copy of the athlete’s Proof of Birth (copy of birth certificate, passport, certified baptismal record, driver’s license or U.S. government identification). See Rule 300.1 (i) for further explanation.
 
      Membership Chair: Lynne Nacke
      Address: 1200 S. Jay St
      Fax: 605-626-2238
      For questions, contact at: lynne.nacke@northern.edu  or 605-216-7167
 
WAIVER:  All athletes who participate in the USATF Junior Olympic Program must complete the Junior Olympic Participant Waiver and Release form.  This form is already integrated in the online entry system and can be completed electronically; it can also be obtained via your association.  All forms must be submitted at the first round of the Junior Olympic series. 
 
AWARDS: USATF Junior Olympic medals will be awarded to the top three (3) individuals and the top three (3) relay teams in each event of each age division. 
 
ADVANCEMENTS: The top 8 individuals and relay teams in each event of each age division will advance to the USATF Region 8 Championships to be held on July 7-10 at Mankato, MN.  Advancements must be completed by declaring at the Athletic.net registration, which will be available in late June.
 
The National Junior Olympic Championships will be held from Monday, July 25th to Sunday, July 31st in Sacramento, CA. The top 5 athletes at the Region 8 Championships will qualify for the National Championships, in combined events the top 2 athletes will qualify.  Information is available at:
http://www.usatf.org/groups/Youth/programs/JuniorOlympics/TF.asp
  Age Divisions                                                                                         
8 & under (born 2008 +)
9 - 10 (born 2006-2007)
11 - 12 (born 2004-2005)
13 - 14 (born 2002-2003)
15 - 16 (born 2000-2001)
17 - 18 (born 1998-1999)
* athletes born in 1997 are also eligible if they do not turn 19 on or before 7/31/2016
 
Individuals: Only U.S. citizens, aliens living in the United States and foreign exchange students are eligible to compete in these Championships.  See the USATF Rules for more information and exceptions.  A competitor must compete in his/her age division only.  There will be no "moving up" in any events, including relays.  Competitors in the 8 & Under, 9 - 10 and 11 - 12 age divisions may compete in a maximum of three (3) events, including relays.  Competitors in the 13 - 14, 15 - 16 and 17 - 18 age divisions may compete in a maximum of four (4) events, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.  All athletes must be 2016 members of USATF in good standing. 
 
Relay Teams: Only registered 2016 USATF member clubs may enter a relay team(s).  All athletes representing the club must be affiliated with and members of that club as part of their USATF membership.  Visit www.usatf.org/membership.
SCHEDULE:


Combined Events – Day 1 – June 10, 2016
12PM - Decathlon (100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m) 15-16(B), 17-18(M)
 
12:30PM - Heptathlon (100H, HJ, SP, 200) 15-16(G), 17-18(W)
 
4:00PM -  Pentathlon (80H, LJ, SP, HJ, 800/1500) 11-12(G-B), 13-14(G-B)
                 Triathlon (SP, HJ, 200/400) 9-10(G), 9-10(B)
 
Combined Events – Day 2 – June 11, 2016
9 AM Decathlon (110H, Discus, PV, Javelin, 1500) Heptathlon (LJ, Javelin, 800)
 
Track & Field – Day 2 – June 11, 2016
 
9:00 am 1500m, 3K, 5K Racewalk championships
 
12:00PM Field Events               *Estimated start time
Pole Vault Girls/Boys– (13-14), (15-16), (17-18) *all ages vault together


High Jump Girls – (9-10), (11-12)
                               *12:20  (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
Followed by Boys High Jump - *1:00   (9-10), (11-12)
                                                      *1:30 (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
Long Jump Boys – (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12)   *4 jumps              *Either N or S pit (depends on wind)
                *12:45 -  (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
Long Jump Girls - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12)     *4 jumps               *Middle Pit
                 *12:45   (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
Shot Put Girls/Boys - (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12)                                    *Ring closest to the stadium
                  *12:30 (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
Javelin Boys/Girls - (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)
                                   *12:45 (8 &U), (9-10), (11-12)
*1:30PM (following the LJ)
Triple Jump Girls -
(11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18) *Middle Pit   *Cafeteria style
Triple Jump Boys - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18) *Either N or S pit (depends on wind) *Cafeteria style

1:30 PM
Discus Girls/Boys -
(11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)


*2:30 Hammer throw to follow Discus
Girls/Boys Hammer Throw - (15-16), (17-18)
*Open-Master Women/Men to throw with 15-18 group.  
 
Running Schedule – June 11, 2016
(8 &U), (9-10), (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18) *Girls followed by Boys in each age group.
 *Open W&M & Masters W&M will run with 17-18 age group if room in heats
 
1:00 PM
2000m Steeple Chase - (15-16), (17-18)        *One heat run together
3000m Run – (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)    *One heat run together
4X100 Relay – All age groups                                
80m Hurdles – (11-12)
100m Hurdles – (13-14) (G15-16) (G17-18)
110m Hurdles – (B15-16) (B17-18)
100m Dash – All Age Groups
400m Dash – All Age Groups
4X800 Relay - (11-12), (13-14), (15-16), (17-18)    *possibly run one heat
200m Dash – All Age Groups
800m Run – All Age Groups
200m Hurdles – (13-14)
400m Hurdles – (15-16), (17-18)
1500m Run – All Age Groups                                 *possibly run one heat
4X400 Relay – All Age Groups
1500m Race Walk – (9-10), (11-12)                            *one heat
3000m Race Walk(13-14), (15-16), (17-18)              *one heat
COMPETITOR CHECK-IN: All athletes must check-in to receive bib numbers and pay entry fees (if you have not done online) Competitor check-in for Saturday is from 9:00AM-Noon only.

IMPLEMENT WEIGH-IN: At the Check-In Table just inside the stadium Times from:  11PM- 1PM on Saturday.
Multi Event athletes will weigh in before competition on Friday.
 
RUNNING EVENT CHECK-IN: There will be a check in table for running events on the north side of the track. All field events please check-in at designated field event area. All athletes will be required to remain in the designated warm-up areas after checking in.
 
COMPETITION BIB NUMBERS: All competitors must wear their assigned bib numbers during competition and on the front on their jerseys only.  If an athlete loses the bib number, a replacement can be purchased for a fee of $ 5 dollars.  Bib numbers will be distributed to athletes at the athlete check-in; just inside Swisher stadium from 9AM-11AM.   
 
EVENT RESULTS: During competition, event results will be posted at the track. In addition, event results will be posted at http://www.aberdeenarearunningclub.com/
 
PROTESTS: There will be a $75 fee for all protests.  Protests must be submitted to the Protest Referee at once and not later than 30 minutes after a result has been announced.  The protest fee will be refunded if the protest is upheld. 
 
GATE ADMISSION FEES: Free Admission
 
CONTACT:       
Name: Lynne Nacke
Phone Number: 605-216-7167
E-mail: lynne.nacke@northern.edu